The Transparent Butterfly - image

      Home » Amazing Pictures » The Transparent Butterfly - image
More Amazing Pictures

The Transparent Butterfly - image

It comes from central America and is found from Mexico to Panama. It is quite common in its zone, but it not easy to find because of its transparent wings, which is a natural camouflage mechanism.

Family: Nymphalidae
Genus: Ithomiinae
Common name: The Glasswing

LINK - More Photo's

These are so pretty.

transparent-butterfly.jpg - 136.05kb
By YCON: posted on 18-3-2006

These are indeed beautiful images.

transparentbutterfly10-9.jpg - 29.12kb
By netchicken: posted on 8-11-2011








The Transparent Butterfly - image | [Login - Register]
Powered by XMB
Privacy Policy